Source contemporary glass mason jar with cover for Tea, Food, and Storage

Compare 30 listings of contemporary glass mason jar with cover from Zhejiang and Jiangsu suppliers. Options include ISO certified models ranging from 150ml to 1000ml with customizable packing for tea, food, and general storage applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Contemporary Glass Mason Jars with Covers

Understanding Product Specifications and Variability

When sourcing contemporary glass mason jars with covers, buyers must first navigate the significant variability in technical specifications found across the global market. The term "contemporary" often implies modern manufacturing tolerances and aesthetic refinements, yet the core functional attributes remain rooted in traditional preservation needs. Based on observed market data, the capacity of these vessels varies widely, ranging from small 4oz units suitable for spices or samples to large 1000ml containers designed for bulk food storage. Specific model identifiers such as BX-0363D, BX-0362D, and ES-392F indicate distinct production lines, each potentially adhering to different dimensional standards.

Capacity is a primary specification that dictates the utility of the jar. The market presents a fragmented landscape of volume standards, including 150ml, 250ml, 300ml, 350ml, 380ml, 480ml, 500ml, 750ml, and 1000ml options. Some listings group these into ranges, such as 250ml to 750ml or 4oz to 32oz, suggesting that a single supplier may offer a modular product line rather than a single fixed SKU. The physical form factor also varies; while some products are explicitly categorized as "Mason Jars" with 4oz capacities, others are listed as "Glass Jars" with 480ml or 1 Liter capacities, or even "Glass Bottles" at 500ml. This distinction is critical for procurement, as the neck diameter and thread pitch required for the cover may differ between a standard 4oz jar and a 1-liter container.

The material composition is universally glass, but the specific glass type and thickness are not always explicitly detailed in high-level summaries. Buyers should verify the thermal shock resistance and mechanical strength, particularly if the jars are intended for hot-fill applications. The "contemporary" aspect often refers to the clarity of the glass and the precision of the mold, which affects the seal integrity with the cover. Observations indicate that some units are designated as "Medium-Sized Packaging Pots," which may imply a different structural profile than traditional mason jars. Furthermore, the origin of the product, often cited as Zhejiang or Jiangsu in China (Mainland), suggests a concentration of manufacturing capability in these regions, which can influence logistics and lead times.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

Ensuring that glass containers meet international safety and quality standards is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. The supply chain for glass packaging is heavily regulated, particularly when the end-use involves food contact. Buyers must verify that the glass itself is free from lead and cadmium, as these heavy metals can leach into acidic foods. While specific test reports are not provided in the general product listings, the presence of certifications such as ISO is a strong indicator of a manufacturer's commitment to quality management systems.

The observed data includes references to ISO certification, which typically implies adherence to ISO 9001 standards for quality management. However, for food-contact glass, additional specific standards regarding food safety are often required, such as FDA compliance in the United States or EU Regulation 10/2011 in Europe. The presence of CE marking in some listings suggests that the products may be intended for the European market, where the CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards. It is important to note that while ISO and CE are mentioned, they should be treated as observations of specific supplier claims rather than universal attributes of all glass jars in this category.

Buyers must also consider the certification status of the covers and seals. The "contemporary" cover often includes a two-piece system (a flat disc and a screw band) or a single-piece lid with a gasket. The gasket material, typically rubber or silicone, must be food-grade. If the product is marketed as "Eco-Friendly," this may imply the use of recyclable materials or sustainable manufacturing processes, but buyers should request specific documentation to substantiate these claims. The "Eco-Friendly" attribute observed in the data suggests a growing market trend, but it does not automatically guarantee that the product meets all environmental regulations in the buyer's target market.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of contemporary glass mason jars with covers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material costs, manufacturing complexity, order volume, and logistics. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.08 to $4.00 USD per unit. This wide variance indicates that price is not solely a function of capacity but also of customization, packaging, and order quantity. Smaller jars, such as the 4oz or 8oz variants, may fall at the lower end of the spectrum, while larger 1-liter or specialized custom designs could command higher prices.

Order Volume is a primary driver of cost. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) observed in the market ranges from 100 units to 50,000 units. This suggests that buyers have flexibility in their initial engagement but must be prepared for significant volume commitments to achieve the lowest unit costs. The relationship between price and volume is typically non-linear; a jump from 100 to 1,000 units may yield a modest discount, whereas increasing from 10,000 to 50,000 units could result in substantial savings due to economies of scale in production and shipping.

Customization is another significant cost factor. The data indicates that both "Customized" and "Non-Customized" options are available. Customization, which may include specific colors, logos, or unique shapes, invariably increases the unit price and may extend the lead time. Standard, non-customized jars in models like BX-0363D or CCS-6-5 are likely to be more cost-effective. Additionally, packaging requirements, such as "Carton or Pallet" versus "International Standard Carton," can impact the final landed cost. Bulk packaging on pallets is generally more efficient for large shipments, reducing per-unit handling costs, whereas individual cartons may be necessary for smaller, more frequent deliveries.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of contemporary glass mason jars with covers makes them suitable for a broad spectrum of applications, primarily centered around food storage and preservation. The observed usage data explicitly lists "Tea" and "Food" as primary applications. This confirms that the primary market for these products is the food and beverage industry, encompassing everything from home canning and preserving to commercial packaging for retail sale.

For the tea industry, jars with capacities ranging from 150ml to 500ml are particularly relevant. These sizes are ideal for storing loose-leaf tea, ensuring freshness and protecting the product from moisture and light. The transparency of the glass allows consumers to see the product quality, which is a significant marketing advantage. In the broader food storage sector, the jars serve as containers for dry goods, spices, sauces, and preserved items. The 1000ml and 750ml variants are well-suited for larger household or commercial storage needs, while the 4oz to 8oz sizes are perfect for single-serving portions or sample packs.

Beyond food, the "Mug" and "Glass Cup" attributes suggest that some of these jars may be repurposed or designed for beverage consumption. The 16oz and 32oz capacities align with standard beverage serving sizes, indicating that these containers can function as drinking vessels in addition to storage. The "Tank Container" attribute, while less common for standard mason jars, may refer to specialized industrial applications or bulk storage solutions. Buyers should carefully match the jar's specifications to their intended use case, ensuring that the cover provides an adequate seal for the specific contents, whether it is a dry good, a liquid, or a semi-solid food item.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Considerations

Selecting the right supplier requires a thorough evaluation of their capabilities, location, and reliability. The data indicates that the primary manufacturing origins are Zhejiang and Jiangsu in China (Mainland). These regions are known for their robust glass manufacturing infrastructure and expertise in producing high-quality packaging. Zhejiang, in particular, is a hub for glass packaging, offering a wide range of models and customization options.

When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of consistent quality control and the ability to meet specific model requirements. The existence of specific model numbers like BX-0406D, HMM-9-7, and COS-7-1 suggests that suppliers have established production lines for these designs. Buyers should verify that the supplier can consistently produce these models to the required specifications, particularly regarding the thread compatibility with the covers.

The "International Standard Carton" and "Carton/Pallet" packaging options indicate that suppliers are experienced in handling export logistics. However, buyers must confirm the supplier's ability to meet their specific shipping requirements, including palletization standards and carton strength. The "Eco-Friendly" attribute observed in some listings suggests that some suppliers are adopting sustainable practices, which may be a differentiator for buyers with corporate sustainability goals.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for maintaining product integrity in glass packaging. Given the fragility of glass, QC must focus on both the structural integrity of the jar and the functionality of the cover. Buyers should request samples to test for thermal shock resistance, especially if the jars are intended for hot-fill applications. The seal integrity of the cover is equally critical; it must prevent leakage and maintain a vacuum seal for preservation purposes.

Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable supply chain. This includes establishing clear communication channels with suppliers, agreeing on quality benchmarks, and planning for volume scalability. The wide MOQ range (100-50,000) allows buyers to start with smaller orders to test the market and then scale up as demand grows. However, buyers should be aware that lead times may vary depending on the complexity of the order and the supplier's current production schedule.

To mitigate risks, buyers should consider diversifying their supplier base and maintaining a buffer stock of critical components. Regular audits of the supplier's facilities and quality processes can help ensure that the products continue to meet the required standards. Additionally, staying informed about changes in regulations and market trends, such as the increasing demand for eco-friendly packaging, will help buyers make informed decisions and maintain a competitive edge in the market.

Comparison of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for contemporary glass mason jars with covers. This comparison highlights the diversity in capacity, model, and packaging options available to buyers.

Attribute CategoryObserved ValuesNotes for Procurement
Capacity Range4oz, 8oz, 16oz, 32oz, 150ml, 250ml, 300ml, 350ml, 380ml, 480ml, 500ml, 750ml, 780ml, 1000ml, 1 LiterVerify specific volume needs; thread pitch varies by size.
Model IdentifiersBX-0363D, BX-0362D, BX-0366D, BX-0522D, BX-0406D, ES-392F, CCS-6-5, CCS-7-1, JC-2-5, HMM-9-7, COS-7-1Use specific model numbers to ensure compatibility with covers.
PackagingCarton, Pallet, International Standard Carton, Cartons / PalletsConfirm palletization standards for shipping efficiency.
OriginZhejiang, Jiangsu, China (Mainland)Regional concentration may affect lead times and logistics.
CertificationsISO, CEVerify specific food-contact compliance for target markets.
CustomizationAvailable, Non-CustomizedCustomization increases cost and lead time.
UsageTea, Food, Food Storage, Mug, Glass CupMatch jar size and seal type to specific application.
Price Range$0.08 - $4.00 USDPrice varies significantly by volume and customization.
MOQ Range100 - 50,000 unitsAlign order volume with budget and storage capacity.

By carefully analyzing these attributes and understanding the underlying market dynamics, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their specific procurement needs, ensuring a successful and sustainable sourcing strategy for contemporary glass mason jars with covers.

FAQs

What capacities are available for contemporary glass mason jars with cover?

Available capacities range from 150ml to 1000ml, including specific options like 250ml, 350ml, 480ml, 500ml, and 750ml. Some models offer modular ranges such as 4oz to 32oz or 250ml to 750ml to suit different storage needs.

Which certifications do these glass jars typically hold?

Products often carry ISO certification for quality management and CE marking for European compliance. These certifications indicate adherence to safety standards, though specific food-contact tests should be verified with the supplier.

Can I find customized contemporary glass mason jars with cover?

Yes, customized options are available alongside non-customized standard models. Customization may involve specific shapes, logos, or capacities, but it typically affects the unit price and requires a higher minimum order quantity.

How does the minimum order quantity vary for these jars?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 100 units up to 50,000 units depending on the supplier and product model. Lower MOQs allow for testing, while larger volumes often secure better pricing and efficiency.

What packaging methods are used for shipping these glass containers?

Jars are typically packed in cartons or on pallets, with some suppliers offering international standard cartons. Packaging choices depend on order size, with palletized options preferred for bulk shipments to reduce handling costs.

Where are these glass jars primarily manufactured?

Manufacturing is concentrated in Zhejiang and Jiangsu provinces in China. These regions offer robust glass production infrastructure, influencing logistics and lead times for international buyers sourcing these specific container types.